Lot 825 / Auktion 25
Portrait eines Zoologen
- Auktion 25
- Science, Natural History & Curiosities
- Science and Natural History
- Portrait eines Zoologen
Lot 825 / Auktion 25
Portrait eines Zoologen
Portrait eines Zoologen. Deutschland, 19./20.Jahrhundert, Darstellung eines Mannes mit einer Libelle auf seiner Hand sitzend, unleserlich monogrammiert und datiert 1849, Öl auf Leinwand mit späteren Übermalungen und neuem Firnis. Maße: ca. 74 x 61 cm.
A portrait of a zoologist. Germany 19th/20th century, the portrait showing a man with a dragon-fly sitting on his hand, indistinctly monogrammed and dated 1849, oil on canvas with later overpaintings and new varnish. Size c. 74 x 61 cm.