Lot 1119 / Auktion 24

Sammlung von 3 Kleinplakaten des Eden Hashish Centre

Lot 1119 / Auktion 24

Plakate - - Sammlung von 3 Kleinplakaten des Eden Hashish Centre. Farboffset auf dünnem Papier. Kathmandu, 1970.
"According to cultural anthropologist Mark Liechty (Far Out: Countercultural Seekers and the Tourist Encounter in Nepal, 2017), Dev Dhatta Sharma opened his world-famous Eden Hashish Centre in Kathmandu sometime around 1970. He pioneered the use of English advertising, most notably in the form of popular promotional calendars featuring sentimental images of Hindu deities... In 1973, due to US pressure on Nepal, all hashish shops had to close down." (hashmuseum.com). - "Oldest and favourite shop in town serving you the best Nepalese Hash & Ganja (available wholesale & retail). Come visit us any time for all your hashish needs." (Alle Plakate im unteren Rand). - I. Plakat mit dem Affengott Hanuman. Oberer Rand mit dünner Metallschiene und Schlaufe. 47 x 32 cm. - Unterer Rand gebräunt, 3 größere Randeinrisse (bis 9 cm). - II. Plakat mit dem Affengott Hanuman. 49 x 33 cm. - Unterer Rand gebräunt, oberer Rand etwas unregelmäßig. - III. Plakat mit dem Elefantengott Ganesha. 48 x 32,5 cm. - Oberer Rand mehrfach eingerissen (bis 7 cm), linker Rand mit kleinen Fehlstellen, rechter und unterer Rand mit 3 hinterlegten Einrissen, etwas braunfleckig.