Lot 684 / Auktion 24

Savinio, Alberto

Nachverkaufspreis 1.500,00 € Kauf anfragen

Lot 684 / Auktion 24

Savinio, Alberto

Clemente, Francesco - - Savinio, Alberto. The departure of the argonaut. Mit 49 (43 farbigen) Original-Lithographien von Francesco Clemente. London, Petersburg Press, 1986. 50 Blatt als Blockbuch gebunden sowie 1 doppelblattgroßer, loser Bogen mit den Anmerkungen des Übersetzers. 66 x 51 cm. Original-Umschlag in blindgeprägter Original-Leinenkassette von Rudolf Rieser.
Eins von 200 (GA 232) nummerierten Exemplaren, im Druckvermerk von Clemente signiert. - Castleman, A Century of Artist's books, 217 - "The lithographs were printed by the hand from plates on a flatbed offset press at the workshop of Rolf Neumann in Stuttgart onto Okawara 60 gsm mold made kozo paper from the Takaokaeishi Mill, Ino-Cho, Kochi, Japan. The type was set in 24pt. Bembo and printed letterpress at Staib and Meyer in Stuttgart. The binding and boxes were conceived by Rudolph Rieser and executed in Cologne by Helmut Kloos. The production was supervised by Hansjörg Meyer and Elisabeth Mahoney" (aus dem Druckvermerk). - Tadellos. - Provenienz: Nachlass Rudolf Rieser.